Previous winners

2016

Regional Small Business of the Year
Winner: Wattnow Electrical
Region: Kimberley

Home-based Business Award 
Winner: KalyaaNa Spa & Wellness Retreat
Region: South West

Franchise Business Award 
Winner: BOQ Geraldton
Region: Mid West

Aboriginal Business Award
Winner: Wattnow Electrical
Region: Kimberley

Start-up Business Award
Winner: The Temple Boutique Spa
Region: Great Southern

Community Engagement Award
Winner: Pharmacy 777 Carnarvon
Region: Gascoyne

Business with 0-4 Employees Award 
Winner: Esperance Psychology
Region: Goldfields-Esperance

Business with 5-10 Employees Award
Winner: Physio Group South-West
Region: South West

Business with 11-20 Employees Award
Winner: 4 Life Physiotherapy
Region: Mandurah

Business Local Achiever Award
Winner: Bullara Station Stay
Region: Gascoyne

2015

Home-based Business Award
Winner: KalyaaNa Spa & Wellness Retreat
Region: South West

Business with 0–4 Employees
Winner: Full Steam A Head-land
Region: Pilbara

Business with 5–10 Employees
Winner: Forest Edge Recreation Camp
Region: Peel

Business with 11–20 Employees
Winner: 4 Life Physiotherapy
Region: Peel

Aboriginal Business
Winner: Beautylicious by Chelsea
Region: Pilbara

Franchise Business
Winner: Quality Inn Margaret River 
Region: South West

Small Business Achiever
Winner: Pilbara Photographics
Region: Pilbara

2014

Home-based Business Award
Winner: Confident Cashflows PLUS
Region: Peel

Business with 0–4 Employees
Winner: HideAway Haven
Region: Great Southern

Business with 5–10 Employees
Winner: Southern Skydivers
Region: South West

Business with 11–20 Employees
Winner: Mandurah Cruises and Gift Shop
Region: Peel

Aboriginal Business
Winner: Koomal Dreaming
Region: South West

Franchise Business
Winner: Pink Lake IGA and Esperance Supa IGA
Region: Goldfields Esperance

Small Business Achiever
Winner: Inspired Life Total Health Club Kalgoorlie
Region: Goldfields Esperance

2013 

Home Based Business Award
Winner: The Beach House at Bayside
Region: Great Southern

Franchise Award
Winner: Allied Pickfords
Region: Goldfields / Esperance

Aboriginal Business
Winner: REFAP (Real Employment for Aboriginal People)
Region: Pilbara

Small Business Centre Achiever Award
Winner: Total Toilets
Region: Midwest

Micro Business Award
Winner: Freerange Supplies
Region: Goldfields / Esperance

Business with 5 to 10 Employees
Winner: Great Southern Distilling Company
Region: Great Southern

Business with 11 to 20 Employees
Winner: HOT Cleaning Services
Region: Mid-west

2013 Western Australian Regional Small Business of the Year
Winner: The Great Southern Distilling Company, Albany – Great Southern region

2013 Regional Small Business Hall of Fame Inductee
Ms Vicki Brown - Great Southern

WA Regional Small Business Awards Hall of Fame 

The Hall of Fame recognises those individuals who have, through inspirational leadership, significantly enhanced the small business sector in Western Australia and contributed to its sustainability.

2014 – Ray Philp

2013 – Vicki Brown

2012 – Grant Cucel

2011 – Dennis Wade

2010 – Barry Sterne

2009 – Elsia Archer

2008 – Hugh Gallagher

2007 – Richard Notley

2006 – Alison Lannin (now Spence)

2005 – Ester Roadnight

2004 – Rolf Stene