WA Regional Small Business Awards 2015 - Finalists announced

The Small Business Development Corporation is pleased to announce the finalists in Western Australia’s most prestigious regional business awards presentation.

Having already won awards in their local regions, this year’s 34 finalists will now be vying against the very best in the State, across all industries, in seven categories.

Small Business Development Corporation CEO, Mr David Eaton, says the WA Regional Small Business Awards are a highlight of the small business calendar and provide an opportunity to showcase the best of the State’s regional businesses.

“Small business is a major contributor to the State’s economic prosperity, to the tune of an estimated $44 billion per annum, and the high calibre of this year’s finalists is a credit to the hard working entrepreneurs of regional Western Australia,” Mr Eaton said.

“It’s not often we get the opportunity to acknowledge and reward the achievements of small business, so this is a very welcome occasion.”

The winners will be announced at a gala presentation event at the Hyatt Regency Hotel, Perth on Friday, 14 November, 2015. 

FINALISTS FOR 2015

Region

Category

South West

 

Bootleg Brewery, Margaret River

11-20 Employees

Australind Veterinary Hospital, Australind

11-20 Employees

Advance Packing & Marketing Services, Manjimup

11-20 Employees

Vasse Virgin, Margaret River

5 - 10 Employees

Physio Group South West, Collie

5 - 10 Employees

The Quality Inn, Margaret River

Franchise

KalyaaNa Spa and Wellness Retreat, Bridgetown

Home-based business

Workwise Advisory Services, Bunbury

0 – 4 Employees

Cape to Cape Explorer Tours, Margaret River

Small Business Achiever

Peel

 

Drakes Antiques and Collectibles, Waroona

0 – 4 Employees

4Life Physiotherapy, Mandurah

11-20 Employees

Confident Cashflows PLUS, Peel

Home-based business

Forest Edge Recreation Camp, Waroona

5 - 10 Employees

Wheatbelt

 

Newtons Home Furnishings, Merredin

Franchise

Perth Face Painting Company, Northam

Home-based business

The Jasmine Room, York

0 – 4 Employees

Mid West

 

Event Nation, Geraldton

Home-based business

GG Pumps & Electrical, Geraldton

5 – 10 Employees

Goldfields/Esperance

 

TV Financial Services, Esperance

0 – 4 Employees

Kids on Carrington, Kalgoorlie

11-20 Employees

Billett Engineering, Kalgoorlie

5 - 10 Employees

McDonalds, Esperance

Franchise

Kimberley

 

Kimberley Air Tours, Kununurra

5 - 10 Employees

Kimberleyland Holiday Park, Kununurra

Small Business Achiever

Pilbara

 

Beautylicious by Chelsea, Karratha

Aboriginal business

Binbirri Contracting Pty Ltd, Port Hedland

Aboriginal business

BriJarCass Security, Onslow

Aboriginal business

Onslow Beach Resort, Onslow

11-20 Employees

KHB Mobile Mechanical, Onslow

5 - 10 Employees

Yo-Get-It, Karratha

Franchise

Desert Goddess Beauty Clinic, Port Hedland

Home-based business

Pilbara Site Pics, Karratha

Home-based business

Full Steam A Hed-land Contracting Pty Ltd

0 – 4 Employees

Pilbara Photographics, Port Hedland

Small Business Achiever

 

Media contact:

For finalists' contact details or further information,
call Di Graham 6552 3218 / 0432 750 565 / 0409 089 159