2010 GWN WARSBA Winners

The Western Australian Regional Small Business Awards (WARSBAs) recognise and celebrate the achievements of regional small businesses. The winners of the 2010 Awards were announced at a Burswood gala ceremony on Friday 12 November 2010.

The WARSBA winners for 2010

2010 GWN Western Australian Regional Small Business of the Year
Award Overall winner: McLaren Hire (now known as Raw Hire) Karratha
Owners: Sean and Lisa Clarke

Best Home Based Business Award
(Sponsored by Small Business Development Corporation)
Winner: Terra Temptations - Bumbak’s Preserves & Icecreams Carnarvon
Owner: Joanne Buzzard (nee Bumbak)

Best Franchise Award
(Sponsored by Regional Chambers of Commerce and Industry)
Winner: Harvey World Travel Karratha
Owner: Carrol Dargie

Business Achiever Award
(Sponsored by the Small Business Centre Network)
Winner: Timbercheck Truss & Frame Bunbury
Owners: Greg and Alison Meachem

Best Aboriginal Business
(Sponsored by Woodside Energy Limited)
Winner: Portaccomm SX5 Building Systems Karratha
Owners: Ralph Keller, Cherie Keller, Kenzie Smith

Best Micro Business Award
(Sponsored by Sensis Yellow Pages)
Winner: Fish & Whistle Backpackers/Port Hotel Carnarvon
Owners: Tony and Merome Beard

Best Business with 5 to 10 Employees
(Sponsored by WA Business News)
Winner: Southside Mechanical Services Geraldton
Owners: Geoff and Wendy Watters

Best Business with 10 to 20 Employees
(Sponsored by Telstra Country Wide)
Winner: McLaren Hire Karratha (now known as Raw Hire)
Owners: Sean and Lisa Clarke

2010 Regional Small Business Hall of Fame Inductee
Mr Barrie Stearne, Esperance

Back to top

2010 Finalists

Home Based Business Award

  • Loose Goose Chalets, Nannup – South West Region
  • Ninghan Park Farm – Northampton - Mid West Region
  • Signature Music, Karratha – Pilbara Region
  • Terra Temptations - Bumbak’s Preserves & Icecreams, Carnarvon – Gascoyne Region

Best Franchise Award

Small Business Centre Achiever Award

  • Florescence, Cuthbert – Great Southern Region
  • Hit Nitz 4 6, Geraldton - Mid West Region
  • Timbercheck Truss & Frame, Bunbury – South West Region

Best Aboriginal Business

Micro Business Award

  • Cape Howe Cottages, Albany – Great Southern Region
  • D & R Machining, Bunbury – South West Region
  • Fish & Whistle Backpackers/Port Hotel, Carnarvon – Gascoyne Region

Best Business with 5 to 10 Employees

Best Business with 10 to 20 Employees

  • Dalgleish Catering, Geraldton – Mid West Region
  • McLaren Hire, Karratha – Pilbara Region
  • Natural Olive Oil Soap Factory, Willyabrup – South West Region

 

What's next...

© 2014 Small Business Development Corporation (All Rights Reserved) Home | Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright