The Western Australian Regional Small Business Awards

The Western Australian Regional Small Business Awards – finalists announced

Now in their 14th year, the WA Regional Small Business Awards support a number of regionally based business award programs and provide an avenue for many of their winners to compete at state level.

The regional awards, usually run by local Chambers of Commerce, were held throughout 2016 from June to September and covered most of WA. From Kununurra in the north to Esperance in the south, thousands of small business operators had an opportunity to enter their local awards. Winning at this stage has seen them progress to the WA Regional Small Business Awards which will be held in Perth on Friday 11 November.


Gala awards evening

Held at the Hyatt Regency Perth on Friday 11 November, the gala event will see the achievements of the award finalists and winners recognised in front of their peers, the Minister for Small Business, distinguished guests from the small business community and representatives from sponsoring companies.

Award finalists will receive complimentary tickets to the event and assistance with travel costs. Please note; if you have received complimentary tickets you still need to confirm your attendance by RSVP. You can also book additional tickets at a cost of $135 per person.


2016 Category Finalists

Home-based Business
Big Valley Campsite, South West
Event Nation, Mid West 
Gold Dust Baby, Goldfields-Esperance
HideAway Haven, Great Southern
KalyaaNa Spa & Wellness Retreat, South West

Franchise Business
BOQ Geraldton, Mid West
Esperance Toyota, Goldfields-Esperance
Hydrokleen (Broome), Kimberley
Yogetit Karratha, Pilbara

Aboriginal Business
Broome Sportfishing, Kimberley
Impact Media, Pilbara
MGC Building and Maintenance, Kimberley
Wattnow Electrical, Kimberley

Business Local Achiever
Bullara Station Stay, Gascoyne
Goldfields Indoor Plant Hire, Goldfields-Esperance
Grande Food Services, Great Southern
Newton's Home Furnishings, Wheatbelt

Start-up Business
Dive Ningaloo, Gascoyne
The Cursed Café, Wheatbelt
The Temple Boutique Spa, Great Southern
Up the duff and stuff, Goldfields-Esperance
Walkabout Physiotherapy, Wheatbelt

Community Engagement
Best IT & Business Solutions, Kimberley
Bunbury and Eaton Vet Clinics, South West
Cranmore Home, Wheatbelt
Oyster Bar Mandurah, Peel
Pharmacy 777 Carnarvon, Gascoyne

0-4 Employees
Balingup Heights Hilltop Forest Cottages, South West
Dolphin Tax & Accounting, Peel
Dongara Tourist Park, Mid West
Esperance Psychology, Goldfields-Esperance
The Larder Margaret River, South West

5-10 Employees
Adventure Wild Kimberley Tours,  Kimberley
Coral Coast Veterinary Hospital & Boarding Kennel, Gascoyne
Eco Spa, Peel
Physio Group South-West, South West
Worthy Parts, Goldfields-Esperance
Yerecoin Traders, Wheatbelt

11-20 Employees
4 Life Physiotherapy, Peel
Harlsan Industries, Goldfields-Esperance
Kimberley Air Tours, Kimberley
Laser Electrical Bunbury, South West
Quality Suites Banksia Gardens Albany, Great Southern
Skeetas Restaurant, Mid West


We thank our sponsors for their generous support.  

Sponsors logos montage - GWN7, wfi, FMG, Brookflied Rail, Qantas, The West Australian Regional Newspapers, Bankwest


Previous award winners